Promonews - 16th Oct 2019

Here are full details of the nominations for the Best Video - Newcomer music genre categories at the UK Music Video Awards 2019 – including director, production, commissioner and label credit information.

Credit info on the nominations on more categories at this year’s UK Music Video Awards coming shortly, and check out the full list of nominations here.

The UK Music Video Awards 2019 takes place at the legendary Roundhouse in London next Wednesday, October 23rd, hosted by Adam Buxton.  Tickets for the event are selling fast. To make your ticket order, go the UKMVAs website.

Best Alternative Video - Newcomer in association with OB Management

Amon Tobin – Vipers Follow You
Director: Charles De Meyer
Producer: Charles De Meyer / Patricia Motte
Prod co: Chuck Eklectric
Commissioner: Artist commissioned
Record co:  Nomark

Obongjayar – Never Change
Director: Duncan Loudon
Producer: Tarquin Glass
Prod co: Somesuch
Commissioner: Richard Grewe for Plastic Circle

Pearl City – Down By The Tree
Director: GRANDMAS
Producer: GRANDMAS
Prod co: Black Dog Films
Record Company:  Sunday Best Recordings

Sola – Save Yourself
Director: Savannah Setten
Producer: India Bradshaw
Prod co: Pulse Films
Commissioner:  Mike Rowland for [Record Company]

Soak – Everybody Loves You
Director: Joe Wilson
Producer: Ersan Beskardes
Prod co: Bullion Productions
Commissioner: Hollie Cunnigham for Rough Trade

Swim Deep – To Feel Good
Director: Georgina Cammalleri
Producer: Georgina Cammalleri
Prod co: Lorenzo Levrini Cinematography Ltd
Commissioner:  Stu Giles for Cooking Vinyl

Best Dance Video – Newcomer

Cora Novoa – State Of Mind
Director: Alex Gargot
Producer: Alvaro Priante
Prod co: Grayskull
Commissioner: Cora Novoa
Record Company: Seeking The Velvet

Daithi ft The Sei – In My Darkest Moments
Director: Locky
Producer: Locky
Prod co: Kode Media
Commissioner: Daithí O’Dronaí
Record Company: Strange Brew

Daniel Avery – Under The Tallest Arch
Director:  Tom Andrew
Prod co: Tom Andrew Photography
Commissioner: Nerve Management
Record co: Phantasy/Mute

Leifur James – Wurlitzer
Director: Balázs Simon
Producer: Balázs Simon
Prod co: Umbrella & Airplan
Commissioner:  Paul Glancy for Night Time Stories

RL Grime & Graves – Arcus
Director: Arnaud Bresson
Producer: Théo Gall
Prod co:  DIVISION
Commissioner: Michael Washington for Sable Valley Records

Sludge – Blacksmith
Director: Kenneth Karlstad
Producer: Dom Danielewicz
Prod co: Stink Films
Commissioner: Ethan Wigfield for Heavyweight Records

Best Pop Video – Newcomer

Ashnikko – Hi, It's Me
Director: Lucrecia Taormina
Producer: Joseph Goldman
Prod co: FRIEND
Commissioner: Sam Seager for Parlophone

Harrison Ft Ralph – Your Girl
Director: Oliver Brooks, William Wilkinson
Producer: William Wilkinson
Prod co: Ft Langley
Commissioner: Dan Hawie for Last Gang Records

Kwaye – Paralyzed
Director: Billy Boyd Cape
Producer: Juliette Harris
Prod co: Academy Films
Commissioner: Titus Hajek Moore for Mind of a Genius

Shura – Religion (U Can Lay Your Hands On Me)
Director: Chloé Wallace
Producer: Karen Saurí
Prod co: CANADA
Commissioner: Hannah Overton for Secretly Canadian

Spencer Sutherland – Sweater
Director: Seth Michael Stern
Producer: Sam Robinson & Seth Michael Stern
Commissioner: Taylor Bringuel for BMG Rights Management

Yumi Zouma – In Camera
Director: Pavel Brenner
Producer: Ella Hatamian
Prod co: Pegathon Pictures
Commissioner: Lindsay Brandt

Best Rock Video – Newcomer

Beabadoobee – Disappear
Director: Bedroom
Producer: Joseph J Goldman
Prod co: COMPULSORY.
Commissioner: Jon Moore for Dirty Hit

Crows – Wednesday's Child
Director: Samuel Taylor
Producer: Eleri Evans
Prod co: Agile Films
Record Company: Bailey Records

Fat White Family – When I Leave
Director: Fiona Godivier
Producer: Leah Joyce
Prod co: Academy Films
Commissioner: Chloe Van Bergen for Domino Recording Co

Flasher – Material
Director: Nick Roney
Producer: Andreas Attai
Prod co: Anarchy Films Inc.
Commissioner: Johanna McManus for Domino Recording Co

Indoor Pets – Being Strange
Director: Yousef
Producer: Yousef
Commissioner: Joss Acock for Wichita Recordings

Lo! – As Fools Ripen
Director: Toby Pike
Producer: Adrian Shapiro
Prod co: Toby Pike & Adrian Shapiro
Commissioner: Artist commissioned

Best Urban Video – Newcomer

Col3trane – 2am Freestyle
Director: Robin Fraser
Producer: Ishbel Lowther
Prod co: Act Natural
Commissioner: Ella Maughan for Cole Basta, Tap Records, Geffen Records

Flohio – Wild Yout
Director: Duncan Loudon
Producer: Carla Steinberg
Prod co: Somesuch
Commissioner: Giulia & Patrick for Alpha

Ghetts Ft Kojey Radical – Black Rose
Director: Netti Hurley
Producer: Jesus Rubio
Prod co: My Accomplice
Commissioner: Ali Neale for Caroline

Jay Prince – Beamlight
Director: Filmawi
Producer: Joseph J Goldman
Prod co: COMPULSORY.
Record Company: Cosa Nostra Music

Lauren Declasse – Evisu
Director: Jake Saner
Producer: Lauren Declasse
Associate Producer: Lauren Pratt, Ramya Pratt
Commissioner: Artist commissioned

Ocean Wisdom – 4am
Director: Shan Phearon
Producer: Shan Phearon
Exec Producer: Indiana Mookram
Commissioner: John Moule for Ocean Wisdom, Warner Records UK

Check out all the nominations for this year's UKMVAs here.

The UK Music Video Awards 2019 and aftershow party takes place at The Roundhouse in London on Wednesday, October 23rd. The show is nearly sold out, so go to the UK Music Video Awards website to order tickets to UKMVAs 2019.

Promonews - 16th Oct 2019

Related Content

Latest Videos