Promonews - 4th Nov 2021

TANU MUINO WINS BEST DIRECTOR

DUCK SAUCE 'MESMERIZE' WINS VIDEO OF THE YEAR

PRECIOUS MAHAGA WINS BEST PRODUCER

UK VIDEO WINS FOR BEABADOOBEE, CELESTE, DUA LIPA & PA SALIEU

AUBE PERRIE WINS BEST NEW DIRECTOR

CANADA WIN BEST PRODUCTION COMPANY

JULIETTE LARTHE ACCEPTS THE OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The 14th annual UK Music Video Awards took place tonight, November 4th, at The Roundhouse in London, hosted by comedian Maisie Adam.

A record number of awards were presented on the night - here is a full list of the winners:

UK Music Video Awards 2021 – THE WINNERS 

Best Pop Video – UK in association with Cinelab Film & Digital
Dua Lipa – Love Again

Director: Lope Serrano aka CANADA
Producers: Karen Saurí, Oscar Romagosa
Prod co: CANADA
Commissioner: Katie Dolan for Warner Records
 
Best R&B / Soul Video – UK
Celeste – Tonight Tonight

Director: Noah Lee
Producers: Kate Brady, Suzan Mustafa
Prod co: Riff Raff Films
Commissioner: Marco Grey for Polydor Records
 
Best Dance / Electronic Video – UK
Hot Chip, Jarvis Cocker – Straight To The Morning

Director: RÉALITÉ
Producer: Karen Saurí
Prod co: CANADA
Commissioner: John Moule for Domino Recording Co
 
Best Rock Video – UK
Beabadoobee – Last Day On Earth

Director: Arnaud Bresson
Producer: Théo Gall
Prod co: DIVISION
Commissioner: Chris Melian for Dirty Hit Records
 
Best Alternative Video – UK
James Blake – Say What You Will

Director: Bear Damen
Producer: Salim El Arja
Prod co: Couscous
Commissioner: Semera Khan for Polydor Records
 
Best Hip Hop / Grime / Rap Video – UK
Pa Salieu ft Backroad Gee – My Family

Director: Femi Ladi
Producer: Mathias Gilay
Prod co: Untold Studios
Commissioner: Oksi Odedina for Warner Records
 
 
Best Pop Video – International
Lil Nas X ft Jack Harlow – Industry Baby

Director: Christian Breslauer
Producers: Andrew Lerios, Luga Podesta, Saul Levitz, Brandon Bonfiglio
Prod co: London Alley
Commissioner: Saul Levitz for Columbia Records
 
Best R&B / Soul Video – International
Normani x Cardi B – Wild Side

Director: Tanu Muino
Producer: Jack Winter
Prod co: UnderWonder Content
Commissioners: Camille Yorrick & Chris Clavadetscher for RCA Records
 
Best Dance / Electronic Video – International
Duck Sauce – Mesmerize

Director: Keith Schofield
Prod co: Caviar
Commissioner: Katy Eggleton for Duck Sauce
 
Best Rock Video – International
Biting Elbows – Boy Is Dead

Director: Ilya Naishuller
Prod co: Versus Pictures
Commissioner: MTS
 
Best Alternative Video – International
Sansara – We Will Become Better

Director: Andzej Gavriss
Producers: Egor Solomatin, Mikhail Marizov, Evgeny Primachenko, Andrei Gubaidullin, Alexandra Galius
Prod co: Daddy's Film
Commissioner: Egor Solomatin for Nepokoi
 
Best Hip Hop / Grime / Rap Video – International
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Director: Aube Perrie
Producer: Sarah Park, Nick Callais, Boris Labourguigne (EP)
Prod co: Left Productions
Commissioner:  Lucas Prevost for 300 Entertainment
 
Best Pop Video – Newcomer
Drew Sycamore – 45 Fahrenheit Girl

Director: Jonatan Egholm Keis
Producer: Jonatan Egholm Keis
Prod co: New Land
Commissioner: Jan-Erik Stig for Warner Music Denmark
 
Best R&B / Soul Video – Newcomer
Bamao Yendé & Le Diouck – Marvin Gueye

Director: Vincent Catel
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera & Pierre-Edouard Sigwalt
Prod co: Diplomats
Commissioner: Max Le Disez for Boukan Records
 
Best Dance / Electronic Video – Newcomer
Modeselektor – Mean Friend

Director: Abigail Wilson
Producer: Paulien Voorkamp
Prod co: Bwgtbld
Commissioner: Matthias Klein / C/O Magick for Sony Music
 
Best Rock Video – Newcomer
Jeremy Ivey – Someone Else's Problem

Director: Kimberly Stuckwisch
Producer: Ian Blair
Prod co: Invisible Inc
Commissioner: Ryan Marian for Anti Records
 
Best Alternative Video – Newcomer
Audiobooks – Lalala It's The Good Life

Director: Rottingdean Bazaar
Producer: Rosie Brear
Prod co: Blink Productions
Commissioner: Danny Mitchell & Jeff Barrett for Heavenly Recordings
 
Best Hip Hop / Grime / Rap Video – Newcomer
Homeboy Sandman – Monument

Director: Pavel Buryak
Producers: Gretta Wilson, Pavel Buryak
Prod co: Rafesthetic.tv
Commissioner: Angel Del Villar for Mello Music Group
 
Best Performance in a Video
Salvatore Ganacci – Step-Grandma

Performer: Salvatore Ganacci
Director: Vedran Rupic
Prod co: Business Club Royale
Record co: Zatara Recordings
 
Best Production Design in a Video
DJ Snake & Selena Gomez – Selfish Love

Production designer: Taísa Malouf
Director: Rodrigo Saavedra
Prod co: The Directors Bureau & LANDIA
Record co: Interscope
 
Best Wardrobe Styling in a Video in association with i-D
Joy Crookes – Feet Don't Fail Me Now

Stylists: Matthew Josephs (Joy Crookes) Natalie Roar (cast)
Director: Taz Tron Delix
Prod co: COMPULSORY
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment
 
Best Hair & Make-Up in a Video in association with Loop Talent
Joy Crookes – Feet Don't Fail Me Now

Stylist: Mata Marielle (MUA), Issac Poleon (Hair)
Director: Taz Tron Delix
Prod co: COMPULSORY
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment
 
Best Choreography in a Video
Purple Disco Machine ft Moss Kena & The Knocks – Fireworks

Choreographer: Adam Beta
Director: Greg Barth
Prod co: Common People Films & Rekorder
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment
 
Best Cinematography in a Video in association with Panalux
Califato ¾ – Fandangô de carmen porter

DoP: Michal Babinec
Director: Nono Ayuso
Prod co: Landia & Dude Originals
Record co: Breaking Bass Records
 
Best Colour Grading in a Video in association with CHEAT
Bastille – Distorted Light Beam

Colourist: Alex Gregory
Director: Jak Payne
Prod co: Blink Productions
Record co: Virgin Records
 
Best Editing in a Video in association with Homespun
Little Simz – Introvert

Editor: Elise Butt at Trim Editing
Director: Salomon Lighthelm
Prod co: Prettybird UK
Record co: AWAL, Animal 63
 
Best Visual Effects in a Video in association with LEAP
Bicep ft Clara La San – Saku

VFX artist: Alexis Baillia at Firm Studio
Director: David Betram
Prod co: Diplomats
Record co: Ninja Tune
 
Best Animation in a Video
L'Impératrice – Hématome

Animators: Roxane Lumeret, Jocelyn Charles, Chloé Farr
Director: Roxane Lumeret & Jocelyn Charles
Prod co: Studio Remembers
Record co: Microqlima
 
Best Special Video Project
Topaz Jones – Don’t Go Tellin’ Your Momma

Directors: rubberband., Topaz Jones
Producer: Luigi Rossi
Prod co: SMUGGLER
Record co: New Funk Academy / Black Canopy
 
Best Live Video
Pa Salieu – Frontline (live on Jimmy Fallon)

Director: TAWBOX
Producer: Ghandi El-Chamaa
Prod co: Film Band
Record co: Atlantic Records
 
Best Music Film in association with Anna Valley
Dua Lipa – Studio 2054

Director: Liz Clare
Producer: Peter Abbott
Prod co: Ceremony London
Record co: Warner Records
 
Best Commissioner
Winner:
Kat Cattaneo
 
Best Agent
Winner:
Sam Davey (OB Management)
 
Best Producer in association with WPA UK
Winner:
Precious Mahaga
 
Best Production Company
Winner:
CANADA
 
Best Post Production Company in association with Studio RM
Winner:
Electric Theatre Collective
 
Best New Director in association with Time Based Arts
Winner:
Aube Perrie
 
Best Director in association with Electric Theatre Collective
Winner:
Tanu Muino
 
The Outstanding Achievement Award
Recipient:
Juliette Larthe
 
Video of the Year
Duck Sauce – Mesmerize

Director: Keith Schofield
Prod co: Caviar
Commissioner: Katy Eggleton for Duck Sauce
 

• The full story of the UK Music Video Awards 2021 ceremony at The Roundhouse coming soon...

Promonews - 4th Nov 2021

Related Content

Latest Videos