Promonews - 29th Oct 2021

Here are the nominations for the awards for Technical Achievement at the UK Music Video Awards 2021 - including director, production company, commissioner and label credit information - where available - as well as the nominee for each award in each category.

Credit information on the nominations on all the other categories at this year’s UKMVAs have been posted on Promonews over the past few days. Find the credit info on the Best Video UK nominations here, Best Video International nominations here, Best Video Newcomer nominations here

The UK Music Video Awards 2021 takes place at The Roundhouse on Thursday, November 4th at 7.30pm (GMT). The show is now sold out.

Best Animation in a Video

Easy Life – A Message To Myself
Animator: Hozen Britto, Frankie Swan, Bishoy Gendi, Yino Huan, Andy Baker
Director: Andy Baker
Prod co: Andy Baker Studio
Record co: Island Records

L'Impératrice – Hématome
Animator: Roxane Lumeret, Jocelyn Charles, Chloé Farr
Director: Roxane Lumeret & Jocelyn Charles
Prod co: Studio Remembers
Record co: Microqlima

Duck Sauce – Mesmerize
Animator: Keith Schofield
Director: Keith Schofield
Prod co: Caviar

Squid – Pamphlets
Animator: Raman Djafari and Barney Abraham
Director: Raman Djafari
Prod co: Blink Productions
Record co: Warp Records

Iron Maiden – The Writing on The Wall
Animator: Blinkink
Director: Nicos Livesey
Prod co: Blink Productions
Record co: Parlophone

Run The Jewels – Walking In The Snow
Animator: Chris Hopewell, Cadi Catlow & Jacky Howson
Director: Chris Hopewell
Prod co: Black Dog Films /Jackknife Films
Record co: BMG

Best Choreography in a Video

FKA twigs, Headie One, Fred again.. – Don't Judge Me
Choreographer: Theo TJ Lowe, Dominant Namek, Dom Dumaresq, Samuel Mak, Ndongo Faye
Director: Emmanuel Adjei & FKA twigs
Prod co: Object & Animal and Phantasm
Record co: Young Turks and XL Recordings

Purple Disco Machine ft Moss Kena & The Knocks – Fireworks
Choreographer: Adam Beta
Director: Greg Barth
Prod co: Common People Films & Rekorder
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

Lil Nas X ft Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Choreographer: Sean Bankhead
Director: Christian Breslauer
Prod co: London Alley
Record co: Columbia Records

Little Simz – Introvert
Choreographer: Kloe Dean
Director: Salomon Ligthelm
Prod co: PRETTYBIRD UK
Record co: AWAL

black midi – John L
Choreographer: Nina McNeely
Director: Nina McNeely
Prod co: MAAVVEN
Record co: Rough Trade Records

S+C+A+R+R – Never Give Up
choreographer: Nicolas Huchard
director: Jack Antoine Charlot
prod co: Passion Paris
record co: Cinq7 / Wagram

Best Cinematography in a Video in association with Panalux   

Skrillex, Starrah & Four Tet – Butterflies
DoP: Ben Todd
Director: Ben Strebel
Prod co: Biscuit Filmworks UK
Record co: Owsla / Atlantic

Califato ¾ – Fandangô de carmen porter
DoP: Michal Babinec
Director: Nono Ayuso
Prod co: Landia & Dude Originals
Record co: Breaking Bass Records

Simon Leoza – La Nuée
DoP: Alexandre Nour
Director: Vincent René-Lortie
Prod co: Telescope Films
Record co: Rosemarie Records

Pa Salieu ft Backroad Gee – My Family
DoP: Stefan Yap
Director: Femi Ladi
Prod co: Untold Studios
Record co: Warner Records

Bicep ft Clara La San – Saku
DoP: Pat Aldinger
Director: David Betram
Prod co: Diplomats
Record co: Ninja Tune

MCHT – Unknown World
DoP: Anatoliy Trofimov
Director: Aisultan Seitov
Prod co: Partizan
Record co: ROSCOE

Best Colour Grading in a Video in association with CHEAT

Jerome Farah – Concrete Jungle Fever
Colourist: Fergus Rotherham @ Fin Design & Effects
Director: Sanjay De Silva
Prod co: DIVISION
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

Bastille – Distorted Light Beam
Colourist: Alex Gregory
Director: Jak Payne
Prod co: Blink Productions
Record co: Virgin Records

Dua Lipa ft Angèle – Fever
Colourist: Jason Wallis @ ETC
Director: We Are From LA
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co: Warner Music

Eli Brown, Talk Show - Trouble
Colourist: Richard Fearon @ Black Kite Studios
Director: Brock Neal-Roberts
Prod co: Agile Films
Record co: Polydor Records

The Academic – Kids (Don't End Up Like Me)
Colourist: Vlad Barin @ CHEAT
Director: Hope Kemp & Ronan Corrigan
Prod co: TEARJERKER
Record co: Capitol Records

Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit
Colourist: Matt Osborne@ Company3
Director: Aube Perrie
Prod co: Left Productions
Record co: 300 Entertainment
 

Best Editing in a Video in association with Homespun

Skrillex, Starrah & Four Tet – Butterflies
Editor: Matt Nee @ METAL
Director: Ben Strebel
Prod co: Biscuit Filmworks UK
Record co: Owsla / Atlantic

Little Simz – Introvert
Editor: Elise Butt @ Trim Editing
Director: Salomon Lighthelm
Prod co: PRETTYBIRD UK
Record co: AWAL

Duck Sauce – Mesmerize
Editor: Keith Schofield
Director: Keith Schofield
Prod co: CAVIAR

Bicep ft Clara La San – Saku
Editor: Sophie Fourdrinoy
Director: David Betram
Prod co: Diplomats
Record co: Ninja Tune

Megan Thee Stallion - Thot Shit
Editor: Émilie Aubry, Niles Howard
Director: Aube Perrie
Prod co: Left Productions
Record co: 300 Entertainment

Enfant Sauvage – Time to Fall
Editor: Nicolas Larrouquère @ Poster
Director: Guillaume Alric from The Blaze
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co: Animal 63

Best Hair & Make-up in a Video in association with Loop Talent

Biting Elbows – Boy Is Dead
Stylist: Anna Kudevich (special effects artist)
Director: Ilya Naishuller
Prod co: Versus Pictures
Record co: MTS

anaiis ft Topaz Jones – chuu
Stylist: Regina Meessen (Hair)
Director: Jenny Brough
Prod co: Ella Kenny
Record co: Dream Sequence Recordings

Ashnikko – Deal With It
Stylist: Key Makeup Artist: Zaheer Sukhnandan / SFX Makeup Dept Head: Allison McGillicuddy / Key SFX Makeup: Malina Stearns / Additional SFX Makeup: Meg Wilbur / Key Hair Stylist: Preston Wada / Assistant Hair Stylist: Adriana Pina
Director: Charlotte Rutherford
Prod co: Agile Films
Record co: Parlophone

Joy Crookes – Feet Don't Fail Me Now
Stylist: Mata Marielle (MUA), Issac Poleon (Hair)
Director: Taz Tron Delix
Prod co: COMPULSORY
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

Rachel Chinouriri – Plain Jane
Stylist: Shamara Roper (Hair) Georgia Hope (Make-up)
Director: Aliyah Otchere
Prod co: Agile Films
Record co: Atlas Artists / Parlophone 

Little Simz ft Cleo Sol – Woman
Stylist: Chantelle Fuller (Hair) Nibras (Make Up)
Director: Little Simz
Prod co: PRETTYBIRD UK
Record co: AWAL

Best Performance in a Video

Jerome Farah – Concrete Jungle Fever
Performer: Jerome Farah
Director: Sanjay De Silva
Prod co: DIVISION
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

Kelly Lee Owens ft John Cale – Corner of My Sky
Performer: Michael Sheen
Director: Kasper Hȁggstrӧm
Prod co: Object & Animal
Record co: Smalltown Supersound

Berwyn – I'd Rather Die Than Be Deported
Performer: Berwyn
Director: LOOSE
Prod co: Stink Films
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

James Blake – Say What You Will
Performers: James Blake Litherland & Finneas Baird O’Connell
Director: Bear Damen
Prod co: Couscous
Record co: Polydor Records

Salvatore Ganacci – Step-Grandma
Performer: Salvatore Ganacci
Director: Vedran Rupic
Prod co: Business Club Royale
Record co: Zatara Recordings

Kano – Teardrops
Performer: Kano
Director: Aneil Karia
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Parlophone

Best Production Design in a Video

Rag N Bone Man – All You Ever Wanted
Production designer: David Hamilton
Director: Will Hooper
Prod co: Blink Productions
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

Disclosure ft Kehlani & Syd – Birthday
Production designer: R. Tyler Evans
Director: KID. Studio.
Prod co: HPLA
Record co: Island Records

London Grammar – Lose Your Head
Production designer: Lora Venkova
Director: Zhang+Knight
Prod co: FRIEND
Record co: Crowns & Owls for Ministry of Sound

DJ Snake & Selena Gomez – Selfish Love
Production designer: Taísa Malouf
Director: Rodrigo Saavedra
Prod co: The Directors Bureau & LANDIA
Record co: Interscope

Celeste – Tonight Tonight
Production designer: Elena Isolini
Director: Noah Lee
Prod co: Riff Raff Films
Record co: Polydor Records

Loyle Carner – Yesterday
Production designer: Charlotte King
Director: The Coyle-Larner Brothers
Prod co: Spindle
Record co: EMI Records / Universal Music

Best Wardrobe Styling in a Video in association with i-D

Beyoncé, Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, WizKid – Brown Skin Girl
Stylist: Grace Ellington, Sharon Robertson
Director: Jenn Nkiru
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co: Parkwood Entertainment

Priya Ragu – Chicken Lemon Rice
Stylist: Neesha Tulsi Champaneria
Director: Dumas Haddad
Prod co: Familia
Record co: Warner Records

Joy Crookes – Feet Don't Fail Me Now
Stylist: Matthew Josephs (Joy Crookes) Natalie Roar (Cast)
Director: Taz Tron Delix
Prod co: COMPULSORY
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

Trouble Wanted – Lonely Cowgirl
Stylist: Jackie Pratt and Ghonorious REESE
Director: Lydia Garnett
Prod co: Somesuch

Tommy Cash – Racked
Stylist: Rolands Peterkops
Director: Anna Himma
Prod co: Allfilm

Little Simz ft Cleo Sol – Woman
Stylist: Luci Ellis
Director: Little Simz
Prod co: PRETTYBIRD UK
Record co: AWAL
 

Best Visual Effects in a Video in association with LEAP

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
VFX artist: Ingenuity Studios
Director: Dave Meyers
Prod co: Freenjoy
Record co: Asylum Records

Belly, The Weeknd and Young Thug – Better Believe
VFX artist: Sergii Mashevskyi @ Cameo FX
Director: Christian Breslauer
Prod co: London Alley
Record co: XO Records | Roc Nation Records

Skrillex ft Starrah and Four Tet – Butterflies
VFX artist: Tobin Brett & James Belch @ Electric Theatre Collective
Director: Ben Strebel
Prod co: Biscuit Filmworks UK
Record co: Owsla / Atlantic

Darius ft Duñe – Feels Right
VFX artist: Joaquin Cuervo, Daniel Gomez, Sergi Soley & Marc Bitrián @ Sauvage.tv
Director: Jason Yan Francis
Prod co: Frenzy Paris
Record co: Roche Musique

Fuel Fandango – Mi huella
VFX artist: Eighty4
Director: Alex Gargot
Prod co: Mammut, Eighty4 and Grayskull
Record co: Warner Music

Bicep ft Clara La San – Saku
VFX artist: Alexis Baillia @ Firm Studio
Director: David Betram
Prod co: Diplomats
Record co: Ninja Tune

• The UK Music Video Awards 2021 takes place at The Roundhouse in London on Thursday, November 4th at 7.30pm (GMT).

Promonews - 29th Oct 2021

Related Content

Latest Videos