User Accounts

UK Music Video Awards 2022: Technical Achievement award nominations in full

UK Music Video Awards 2022: Technical Achievement award nominations in full

Promonews - 20th Oct 2022

Here are the nominations for the awards for Technical Achievement at the UK Music Video Awards 2022 - including the nominee for each award in each category, plus director, production company, commissioner and label credit information, where available.

Credit information on the nominations on all the other categories at this year’s UKMVAs are being posted on Promonews this week - see the nominations in full for Best Video UK here, and Best Video International here, and Best Video Newcomer here.

The UK Music Video Awards 2022 ceremony and aftershow party takes place at Magazine, London on Thursday, October 27th at 7.30pm. Only a few tickets remain on sale for this year's UKMVAs at time of publication. Order tickets here.

 

Best Animation in a Video

Pharrell ft 21 Savage & Tyler The Creator - Cash In Cash Out
Lead Animators: Fabrice Fiteni, Andras Ormos; vfx supervisors: Greg McKneally, Iain Murray, Alex Snookes, David Filipe, Tobin Brett, James Sindle. 
Post house: Electric Theatre Collective
Director: François Rousselet
Production company: DIVISION
Record co: Columbia Records

Mac Miller - Colors and Shapes
Animator(s): Sam Mason
Director: Sam Mason
Production company: Hornet

IDLES - Crawl!
Animator(s): Edie Lawrence, Jordan Chappell
Director: LOOSE & Edie Lawrence
Production company: Stink FIlms
Record co: Partisan Records

Odesza - Light of Day
Animator(s): Balazs Simon
Director: Balázs Simon
Production company: Blinkink
Record co: Ninja Tune

Orelsan - The Quest
Animator(s): Victor Haegelin, Hugo Cierzniak
Director: Victor Haegelin
Production company: Wizz / Quad Group
Record co: 3ème Bureau, Wagram Stories

Black Midi - Welcome to Hell
Animator(s): Gustaf Holtenäs, Sevi Iko Dømochevsky, Noha Manfredi, Joel Arizona Widerberg, Valeria Baret
Director: Gustaf Holtenäs
Record co: Rough Trade

 

Best Choreography in a Video

Doechii – Crazy
Choreographer(s): Tyrik Patterson
Director: C Prinz
Production company: Field Trip
Record co: Top Dawg Entertainment & Capitol Records

Florence + The Machine - Heaven Is Here
Choreographer(s): Ryan Heffington
Director: Autumn de Wilde
Production company: Anonymous Content
Record co: Polydor

Jean-Michel Blais – Passepied
Choreographer(s): Lauri-Ann Lauzon
Director:  Adrian Villagomez
Production company: Consulat
Record co: Arts & Crafts

FKA twigs - Ride the Dragon
Choreographer(s): Kash Powell
Director: Aidan Zamiri
Production company: Object & Animal
Record co: Atlantic

FKA twigs ft The Weeknd - Tears in the Club
Choreographer(s): Sean Bankhead
Director: Amber Grace Johnson
Production company: Object & Animal
Record co: Atlantic

alt-J - The Actor
Choreographer(s): Saskia Dixie, Hannah Mason, Lewis Walker
Director: Saskia Dixie
Production company: Pundersons Gardens
Record co: BMG

 

Best Cinematography in a Video, in association with CHEAT

Taylor Swift - All Too Well
DoP: Rina Yang, BSC
Director: Taylor Swift
Production company: Saul Projects
Record co: Republic Records

Doechii – Crazy
DoP: Mika Altskan
Director: C Prinz
Production company: Field Trip
Record co: Top Dawg Entertainment & Capitol Records

Sin Bandera – Nadie
DoP: Marcos Hastrup
Director: Hernán Corera, Juan Piczman
Production company: Mamá Húngara
Record Company: Sony Music Mexico

Little Simz ft Obongjayar - Point and Kill
DoP: Sam Meyer
Director: Ebeneza Blanche
Production company: SMUGGLER
Record co: AWAL

Black Midi - Sugar/Tzu
DoP: Jake Scott
Director: Noel Paul
Production company: Friend
Record co: Rough Trade

ZNTNDR - Untitled Us
DoP: Oliver Millar
Director: Jovan Todorovic
Production company: NAKAMA
Record co: Analogbit

 

Best Colour Grading in a Video

Ethan P Flynn - Distraught
Colourist(s): Connor Coolbear @ Electric Theatre Collective
Director: Ethan + Tom
Production company: Academy Films
Record co: YOUNG

Sam Fender - Get You Down
Colourist(s): Jason Wallis @ Electric Theatre Collective
Director: Hector Dockrill
Production company: Pulse Films
Record co: Polydor

Greentea Peng - Look To Him
Colourist(s): Alex Gregory @ No.8 London
Director: Felix Brady
Production company: Stink Films
Record co: EMI, Universal Music

M83 - My Tears Are Becoming A Sea
Colourist(s): Arthur Paux @ Monumental FX
Director: Sacha Barbin, Ryan Doubiago
Production company: DIVISION
Record co: M83 Records

Little Simz ft Obongjayar - Point and Kill
Colourist(s): Jason Wallis @ Electric Theatre Collective
Post house: Electric Theatre Collective
Director: Ebeneza Blanche
Production company: SMUGGLER
Record co: AWAL

Ásgeir - Snowblind
Colourist(s): Marina Starke
Director: Erlendur Sveinsson
Production company: Akkeri
Record co: One Little Independent Records

 

Best Editing in a Video

Black Midi - Eat Men Eat
Editor(s): Vid Price @ Trim Editing
Director: Maxim Kelly
Production company: Caviar
Record co: Rough Trade

Bourne - Ere We Go
Editor(s): Simon Colin @ Firm Studio
Director: Truman & Cooper
Production company: DIPLOMATS
Record co: Universal Music

Joji - Glimpse of Us
Editor(s): Dan Streit
Director: Dan Streit
Production company: Stink Films, Grin Machine
Record co:  88rising

Black Midi - Sugar/Tzu
Editor(s): Noel Paul
Director: Noel Paul
Production company: Friend
Record co: Rough Trade

FKA twigs ft The Weeknd - Tears in the Club
Editor(s): Chiao Chen @ Forager / Dave Davis @ Trim
Director: Amber Grace Johnson
Production company: Object & Animal
Record co: Young & Atlantic

Chase & Status - When It Rains
Editor(s): Rich Woolway @Stitch
Director: Hector Dockrill
Production company: Pulse Films
Record co: Virgin EMI

 

Best Hair & Make-up in a Video

Gloria Groove - A Queda
Make-up artist(s): Gloria Groove, Victor Nogueira, Alma Negrot
Hair stylist(s): Kelly Karamello, Alma Negrot, Stefany Silva
director: Felipe Sassi
production company: Di+Wan
Record co: SB Music

Priyanka - Come Through
Make-up artist(s): Viktor Peters
Hair stylist(s): Kirsten Klontz
Director: Caroline Torti
Production company: Hallowed Grounds Productions Inc
Record co: Question Mark Productions

Sin Bandera – Nadie
Make-up artist(s): VFX & Prosthetics: Identikit Facemakers by Mariangeles Caparelli
Hair stylist(s): Mariangeles Caparelli
Director: Hernán Corera, Juan Piczman
Production company: Mamá Húngara
Record Company: Sony Music Mexico

Sudan Archives - NBPQ (Topless)
Make-up artist(s): Alice Dodds
Hair stylist(s): Alice Dodds
Director: Agusta YR
Production company: Pulse Films
Record co: Stones Throw Records

Little Simz ft Obongjayar - Point and Kill
Make-up artist(s): Ayopo Abiri
Hair stylist(s): Kehinde Aare
Director: Ebeneza Blanche
Production company: SMUGGLER
Record co: AWAL

FKA twigs ft The Weeknd - Tears in the Club
Make-up artist(s): Kabuki, Shea Hardy, Christine Nelli
Hair stylist(s): Malcom Marquez, Daronn Carr
Director: Amber Grace Johnson
Production company: Object & Animal
Record co: Atlantic

 

Best Performance in a Video

Yard Act - 100% Endurance
Performer: David Thewlis
Director: James Slater
Production company: Zomdic Films
Record co: Island Records

Belief – Dreams
Performer: Mark Crawley
Director: Maxim Kelly
Production company: Caviar
Record co: Lex Records

Loyle Carner – Hate
Performer: Loyle Carner
Director: Greg Hackett and Loyle Carner
Production company: Spindle
Record co: Virgin EMI

Arssalendo - Quattro Pareti
Performer: Arssalendo, Giulio Vaccaro
Director: Giada Bossi
Producer: Victoria Rabbogliatti, Paco Bonelli
Production company: Illmatic Film Group
Record co: UNDAMENTO / GRAZIE1000

Lil Nas X - That's What I Want
Performer: Lil Nas X
Director: STILLZ
Production company: WeOwnTheCity
Record co: Columbia Records

Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5
Performer: Kendrick Lamar
Director: Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar
Production company: pgLang/project3
Record co: pgLang/Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records

 

Best Production Design in a Video

Hikaru Utada - Bad Mode
Production designer: Luke Moran-Morris
Director: Joe Connor
Production company: Just Fred
Record co: Sony Music

Thom Draft – Breathtaking
Production designer: Sandra Sasportas
Director: Valentin Guiod
Production company: Birth Productions
Record co: Animal 63

Angèle - Bruxelles je t'aime
Production designer: Julija Fricsone Gavriss
Director: Global
Production company: Partizan
Record co: Universal Music, Warner Chappell, CMRRA, 3 Music Rights Societies

Tove Lo - No One Dies From Love
Production designer:  Pedro “Bolo” Catellani
Director: Alaska
Production company: Iconoclast
Record co: Queen Of The Clouds

Adele - OMG
Production designer: nu california
Director: Sam Brown
Production company: Rogue / Imperial Woodpecker
Record co: Columbia Records

Arlo Parks – Softly
Production designer: Oian Arteta
Director: Zhang & Knight
Production company: Friend
Record co: Transgressive Records

 

Best Wardrobe Styling in a Video

Stromae - Fils de Joie
Stylist(s): Coralie Barbier / Sonia Boccara / Muriel Dantard
Director: Henry Scholfield
Production company: Mynd x Wanda / Hamlet
Record co: Mosaert

Kylie Minogue & Jessie Ware - Kiss of Life
Stylist(s): Ed Marler (Kylie and cast) and Nell Kalonji (Jessie)
Director: Sophie Muller & Theo Adams
Production company: PRETTYBIRD
Record co: BMG

Sin Bandera – Nadie
Stylist(s): Sol Canievsky
Director: Hernán Corera, Juan Piczman
Production company: Mamá Húngara
Record Company: Sony Music Mexico

Sampa The Great - Never Forget
stylist(s): Neesha Tulsi Champaneria
director: Imraan Christian
production company: OB
record co: Loma Vista Recordings

Little Simz ft Obongjayar - Point and Kill
Stylist(s): Temitope Uduak Betiku
Director: Ebeneza Blanche
Production company: SMUGGLER
Record co: AWAL

FKA twigs ft The Weeknd - Tears in the Club
Stylist(s): Peri Rosenzweig
Wardrobe: Matthew Josephs, Matthew Henson
Director: Amber Grace Johnson
Production company: Object & Animal
Record co: Atlantic

 

Best Visual Effects in a Video

Ed Sheeran ft Lil Baby - 2Step
VFX lead: Jim Allen @ No.8 London
Director: Henry Scholfield
Production company: Academy Films
Record co: Atlantic Records

Pharrell ft 21 Savage & Tyler The Creator - Cash In Cash Out
VFX supervisors: Greg McKneally, Iain Murray, Alex Snookes, David Filipe, Tobin Brett, James Sindle, Fabrice Fiteni, Andras Ormos @ Electric Theatre Collective
Director: François Rousselet
Production company: DIVISION
Record co: Columbia Records

Gorillaz ft Thundercat - Cracker Island
Lead VFX artist(s): Dave Hunt, Florian Caspar, Germán Díez
Director: Jamie Hewlett & FX Goby
Production company: Nexus Studios
Record co: Parlophone

OrelSan ft Skread - Ensemble
VFX artist(s): Anthony Lestremau, Julien Missaire ,Vitaliy Havrylyuk, Bruno Dias, Alexi Baillia Alexandre Renet @ LA PAC
Director: Quentin Deronzier
Production company: LA PAC
Record co: Wagram Music

Arca - Prada/Rakata
VFX artist(s): Frederik Heyman
Director: Frederik Heyman / Arca
Produced by: Bounce Rocks & Shaun MacDonald 
Record co: XL Recordings

Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5
VFX artist(s): Frank Agnone, Ivy Agregan, Tomas Hajka, Chris Kenny, Jeff White, James Southgate, Paul Shales, Frank Lucatuorto @ Deep Voodoo
Director: Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar
Production company: pgLang/project3
Record co: pgLang/Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records

• The UK Music Video Awards 2022 takes place at Magazine in London on Thursday, October 27th. More information at the UKMVAs website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Promonews - 20th Oct 2022

Tags

  • Awards
  • Awards nominations
  • UK Music Video Awards
  • UK Music Video Awards 2022
  • UKMVAs 2022
  • UKMVAs

Popular content

Feedback

Problem with this page? Let us know

Related Content

Latest Videos