Promonews - 5th Nov 2020

DJ SHADOW & DE LA SOUL'S ‘ROCKET FUEL' WINS WINS VIDEO OF THE YEAR

SAM PILLING'S DJ SHADOW VID WINS 4 AWARDS IN TOTAL

ANTON TAMMI WINS BEST DIRECTOR

DANIELLA MANCA WINS BEST PRODUCER

ARNAUD BRESSON WINS BEST NEW DIRECTOR

SOMESUCH WIN BEST PRODUCTION COMPANY

The UK Music Video Awards 2020 took place this evening (November 5rd) in a virtual live show hosted by Becca Dudley.

Nearly 40 awards were presented on the night - here's a full list of the winners.

Best Pop Video – UK
Dua Lipa – Break My Heart
Director: Henry Scholfield
Producer: Javier Alejandro
Prod co: Caviar
Commissioner: Caroline Clayton for Warner Records/Tap Mgmt

Best Dance/Electronic Video – UK
Disclosure ft Aminé & Slowthai – My High
Director: Simon Cahn
Exec producers: Clémence Cuvelier, Jules de Chateleux;
Producers: Théo Gall, Laure Salgon
Prod co: Division
Commissioner: Kevin Kloecker for Island Records

Best R&B/Soul Video – UK
Berwyn – Trap Phone
Director: Brock Neal-Roberts
Producer: India Bradshaw
Prod co: Agile Films
Commissioner: Dan Millar for Sony Music Entertainment UK

Best Hip Hop / Grime / Rap Video – UK
JME ft Merky Ace – Live
Director: Matthew Walker
Producer: Matthew Walker
Prod co: MKW Films
Commissioner: Jamie Adenuga for Boy Better Know

Best Rock Video – UK
IDLES – War

Director: Will Dohrn
Producer: Mel Giles
Prod co: Ground Work
Commissioner: Theresa Adebiyi for Partisan Records

Best Alternative Video – UK
Låpsley – My Love Was Like The Rain
Director: Camille Summers-Valli
Producer: Scarlett Barclay
Prod co: Ground Work
Commissioner: Scott Wright for XL Recordings

Best Pop Video – International
The Weeknd – Blinding Lights

Director: Anton Tammi
Producer: Sarah Park
Prod co: Somesuch
Commissioner: La Mar C Taylor for Republic Records

Best Dance/Electronic Video – International
Salvatore Ganacci – Boycycle

Director: Vedran Rupic
Producers: Christian Kuosmanen, Sia Masoodian
Prod co: Business Club Royale
Commissioner: Blake Foster for OWSLA

Best R&B/Soul Video – International
Yseult – Corps
Director: Colin Solal Cardo
Producers: Christophe 'Chryde’ Abric, Adrien Chibatte
Prod co: La Blogothèque, Y.Y.Y
Commissioner: artist commissioned for Believe

Best Hip Hop / Grime / Rap Video – International
DJ Shadow ft De La Soul – Rocket Fuel

Director: Sam Pilling
Producer: Emma Wellbelove
Prod co: Pulse Films, Radioaktive Film
Commissioner: Caroline Clayton for Mass Appeal Records

Best Rock Video – International
Joywave – Obsession

Directors: Dimitri Basil, Laura Gorun, Cooper Roussel,
Producer: Laura Gorun
Prod co: Mad Meridian 76 NW
Commissioner: Craig Cox for Hollywood Records

Best Alternative Video – International
Agoria – Call Of The Wild

Director: Loïc Andrieu
Producer: Pierre Cazenave-Kaufman
Prod co: Soldats
Commissioner: Christian de Rosnay for Sapiens

Best Pop Video – Newcomer
Vagabon – In A Bind
Director: Maegan Houang
Producers: Benjamin Kang, John Lozada
Prod co: Antidote Films
Commissioner: artist commissioned for Nonesuch

Best Dance/Electronic Video – Newcomer
Mild Minds ft Boats – Walls
Director: Colin Read
Producer: Francesco Rizzo
Prod co: Pulse Films
Commissioner: Emmanuelle George for Foreign Family Collective

Best R&B/Soul Video – Newcomer
Greentea Peng – Mr Sun (miss da sun)

Director: Felix Brady
Producer: Nellie Heron-Anstead
Prod co: Stink Films
Record co: Earbuds

Best Hip Hop / Grime / Rap Video – Newcomer
Jurdan Bryant – Words For Thomas
Director: Alonzo Hellerbach
Producer: Chris Toumazou
Prod co: COMPULSORY

Best Rock Video – Newcomer
Willie J Healey – True Stereo

Director: Joe Wheatley
Producer: Luke Fraser
Prod co: Joe Wheatley
Commissioner: Emma Greengrass for Yala! Records

Best Alternative Video – Newcomer
Zebra Katz – Moor

Directors: Žanete Skarule & Ojay Morgan
Producer: Normunds Rumba
Prod co: Common People Films / wmw.studio
Commissioner: Zebra Katz for Mad Decent

Best Production Design in a Video
Tommy Cash – Sdubid

Production designer: Taivi Lippmaa
Directors: Tommy Cash & Anna Himma
Prod co: Iconoclast

Best Styling in a Video
Beyoncé, Shatta Wale, Major Lazer – Already

Stylist: Zerina Akers
Directors: Beyoncé, Pierre Debusschere, Kwasi Fordjour
Prod co: Parkwood Entertainment
Record co: Parkwood Entertainment, Sony Music, Columbia Records

Best Choreography in a Video
Sheenah Ko – Wrap Me Up

Choreographer: Brittney Canda
Choreographic assistant: Susannah Haight
Directors: Vincent René-Lortie & Brittney Canda
Prod co: Telescope Films

Best Cinematography in a Video
FKA Twigs – Sad Day

DoP: Larkin Seiple
Director: Hiro Murai
Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment (US), FRIEND (UK)
Record co: Young Turks

Best Colour Grading in a Video in association with CHEAT
DJ Shadow ft De La Soul – Rocket Fuel

Colourist: Thomas Mangham at The Mill
Director: Sam Pilling
Prod co: Pulse Films, Radioaktive Film
Record co: Mass Appeal Records

Best Editing in a Video
DJ Shadow ft De La Soul – Rocket Fuel

Editor: Ellie Johnson at tenthree
Director: Sam Pilling
Prod co: Pulse Films, Radioaktive Film
Record co: Mass Appeal Records

Best Visual Effects in a Video
Flatbush Zombies – Afterlife

VFX artist: Machine Molle
Director: Arnaud Bresson
Prod co: DIVISION
Record co: Glorious Dead Records

Best Animation in a Video
Ghetts ft Jaykae & Moonchild Sanelly – Mozambique

Animator: Ruff Mercy
Director: Ruff Mercy
Prod co: My Accomplice
Record co: Warner Records

Best Live Video
The Weeknd – Heartless (Live)

Director: Alex Lill
Producers: Brendan Garrett, Jeff Kopchia
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Republic Records

Best Lockdown Video
Bronson – Keep Moving

Director: StyleWar
Producer: Elizabeth Doonan
Prod co: Smuggler
Record co: Ninja Tune

Best Special Video Project
Riz Ahmed – The Long Goodbye

Director: Aneil Karia
Producer: Tom Gardner
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Mongrel Records (via Warp)

Best Music Film
The Streets – None Of Us Are Getting Out Of This Live Alive (Livestream)

Director: James Barnes
Producer: Jim Parsons
Prod co: Globe Productions
Commissioner: Amy Collins for Island Records

Best Production Company
Somesuch

Best Post Production Company
The Mill

Best Agent
Claire Stubbs

Best Commissioner
Caroline Clayton

Best Producer in association with WPA
Daniella Manca

Best New Director in association with LEAP
Arnaud Bresson

Best Director
Anton Tammi

Video of the Year
DJ Shadow ft De La Soul – Rocket Fuel

Director: Sam Pilling
Producer: Emma Wellbelove
Prod co: Pulse Films, Radioaktive Film
Commissioner: Caroline Clayton for Mass Appeal Records

The full story of the UK Music Video Awards 2020 virtual awards ceremony here

Watch the whole show here

Promonews - 5th Nov 2020

Related Content

Latest Videos