Promonews - 17th Oct 2019

Here are full details of the nominations for the Technical Achievement categories at the UK Music Video Awards 2019 – including director, production, commissioner and label credit information.

Check out the full list of nominations here.

The UK Music Video Awards 2019 takes place at the legendary Roundhouse in London next Wednesday, October 23rd, hosted by Adam Buxton. The show is nearly sold out, so for the last available tickets for the event, go the UK Music Video Awards website.

Best Animation in a Video

John Grant – He's Got His Mother's Hips
Animator: Ewan Jones Morris, Angela Stempel, Anna Mantzaris, Benjamin Portas, Casey Raymond, Cheng-Hsu Chung, Cossa, Gabriel Mangold, Gyuri Cloe Lee, Jimmy Screamerclauz, Kokofreakbean, Linyou Xie, Thu Tran
Director: Ewan Jones Morris, Casey Raymond
Prod co: Friends Electric
Record Co: Bella Union

Lee Ann Womack – Hollywood
Animator: Chris Ullens
Director: Chris Ullens
Prod co:  Jade & Chris
Record co: ATO Records

Leifur James – Wurlitzer
Animator:  Balázs Simon, Dávid Dell'Edera, Gábor Filkor, Tímea Horváth, Donát Áron Ertsey, Máté Barbalics
Director: Balázs Simon
Prod co: Umbrella & Airplan
Record co: Night Time Stories

Sivan Talmor – Sad Heart
Animator: Saul Freed
Director: Karni & Saul
Prod co: sulkybunny

The Specials – Vote For Me
Animator: Richie Oldfield
Director: Dan Emmerson
Producer: India Lee
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Universal Music Catalogue

Weval – Someday
Animator: Páraic Mc Gloughlin
Director: Páraic Mc Gloughlin
Record Company: Kompakt

Best Choreography In A Video

FKA Twigs – Cellophane
Choreographer: Kelly Yvonne
Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Producer: Alex Chamberlain / Morgan Clement
Prod co: Object & Animal
Record Co: Young Turks

Heavy Baile Ft Goes – Ciranda
Choreographer: Jonathan Neguebites
Director: Alex Tiernam
Producer: Marina Novello
Production co: Old Man Taro (BR) and You Are Here (UK)
Record co: Heavy Baile Sounds

Jungle – Casio
Choreographer: Nat Zangi and Kane Klendjian (KZ Creatives)
Director: Josh Lloyd-Watson and Charlie Di Placido
Producer: Rosanna Gouldman
Prod co: JFC Worldwide
Record Co: XL Recordings

Paloma Faith – Loyal
Choreographer: Jasmin Vardimon
Director: Jamie Travis
Producer: Erin Sayder
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record Co: Sony Music Entertainment

Thom Yorke – Anima
Choreographer: Damien Jalet
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Producer: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman
Prod co: Dawn Chorus, LLC for Netflix
Record Co: XL Recordings

Yumi Zouma – In Camera
Choreographer: Derek Nemechek
Director: Pavel Brenner
Producer: Ella Hatamian
Prod co: Pegathon Pictures
Record co: Cascine

Best Cinematography in a Video In Association With Panalux

A$AP Rocky Ft Tame Impala – Sundress
DoP: Molly Manning Walker
Director: Frank Lebon
Producer: Anastasia Ehrich & Nat Baring
Prod co: Camera Club
Record Co: A$AP Worldwide, Polo Grounds Music, RCA Records

Agoria ft Phoebe Killdeer – Embrace
DoP: Benoit Soler
Director: Jessy Moussallem
Producer: Olivier Muller
Prod co: PHANTASM, CLANDESTINO FILMS, CAVIAR (USA), BWGTBLD
Record co: Sapiens Recordings, Virgin/Mercury

Everyone You Know – The Drive
DoP: Sam Meyer
Director: Silent Tapes (Stephanie & Francis Lane)
Producer: Andrei Croitor
Prod co: OB Productions
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

FKA Twigs – Cellophane
DoP: Daniel Fernández Abelló
Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Producer: Alex Chamberlain / Morgan Clement
Prod co: Object & Animal
Record co: Young Turks

Kojey Radical – 25
DoP: Ruben Woodin-Dechamps
Director: Taz Tron Delix
Producer: Dasha Deriagina
Prod co: COMPULSORY. 
Record co: Atlantic Records

Stormzy – Vossi Bop
DoP: Kanamé Onoyama
Director: Henry Scholfied
Producer: Javier Alejandro
Prod co: Caviar
Record co: Merky Records/Atlantic Records 

Best Colour Grading in a Video In Association With Cheat

Carnage ft Terror Bass – Holy Moly
Colourist: Jack McGinity @ CHEAT
Director:  Eoin Glaister
Producer: Joshua Noon
Prod co:  Stink Films
Record co: Heavyweight Records, Empire

James Massiah – Natural Born Killers (Ride For Me)
Colourist: Lewis Crossfield @ Time Based Arts
Director: Ian Pons Jewell
Producer: EP Adrian D'Amario, EP Dave Morrison, Tito Ortiz Basualdo
Production co: LANDIA, RESET in association with TIME BASED ARTS
Record co: Levels

Paloma Faith – Loyal
Colourist: Simona Cristea @ Coffee & TV
Director: Jamie Travis
Producer: Erin Sayder
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

Peggy Gou – Starry Night
Colourist: Luke Morrison @ Electric Theatre Collective
Director: Jonas Lindstroem
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co: Gudu Records + Apple Music

Prince – Mary Don't You Weep
Colourist: Simon Bourne @ Framestore
Director: Salomon Ligthelm
Prod co:  Stink Films
Record co: Warner Bros

Youth – Haunted
Colourist: Matthieu Toullet @ MPC
Director: James F Coton
Prod co:  The Lion & The Wolf
Record co: Alaska Records

Best Editing in a Video In Association With Cut+Run

Camelphat ft Jake Bugg – Be Someone
Editor: Sam Bould @ Cut+ Run
Director: The Sacred Egg
Prod co: Riff Raff Films
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

Estrons – Body
Editor: Flaura Atkinson @ The Quarry
Director: Ed Morris
Producer: Emma Wellbelove
Prod co: Rattling Stick
Record co: Gofod Records

FKA Twigs – Cellophane
Editor: Andrew Thomas Huang
Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Producer: Alex Chamberlain / Morgan Clement
Prod co:  Object & Animal           
Record co: Young Turks

Ghetts ft Kojey Radical – Black Rose
Editor: Liam Bachler @ TenThree
Director: Netti Hurley
Prod co: My Accomplice
Record co: Caroline

James Blake – Can't Believe The Way We Flow
Editor: Frank Lebon
Director: Frank Lebon
Producer:  Nat Baring & Jill Ferraro
Exec Producer: Anastasia Ehrich
Prod co: Camera Club
Record co: Polydor

The Chemical Brothers – We've Got To Try
Editor: Paul O'Reilly @ Stitch
Director: Ninian Doff
Prod co:  Pulse Films
Record co: Virgin EMI

Best Production Design in a Video In Association With Cheat

Barns Courtney – You & I
Production Designer: Anna Colomer
Director: Pablo Maestres
Producer: Ines Massa
Prod co: Primo / FRIEND

Dizzee Rascal ft Skepta – Money Right
Production Designer: Paulina Rzeszowska
Director: Romain Chassaing
Producer: Edouard Chassaing, Nicolas Tiry, Arthur Parratte, Rob Godbold
Prod co: Solab
Record co: Dirtee Stank, Island Records

Jorja Smith ft Burna Boy – Be Honest
Production Designer: Studio Augmenta
Director: Amber Grace Johnson
Producer: Alex Chamberlain
Prod co: Object & Animal
Record Company : Famm

Lee Ann Womack – Hollywood
Production Designer: the Joy of Sets
Director: Chris Ullens
Producer: Jade Bogue
Prod co: Jade & Chris
Record Co: ATO Records

Loyle Carner ft Jordan Rakei – Ottolenghi
Production Designer: Luke Moran-Morris
Director: Oscar Hudson
Producer: Chris Harrison
Prod co:  Pulse Films
Record Co: AMF Records

Thom Yorke – Anima
Production Designer: Petr Kunc
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Producer: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman
Prod co: Dawn Chorus, LLC for Netflix
Record Co: XL Recordings

Best Styling in a Video In Association With I-D

A$AP Rocky ft FKA Twigs – Fukk Sleep
Stylist: Matthew Josephs, Matthew Henson
Director:  Diana Kunst
Producer: Morgan Clement
Prod co: Object & Animal / O Creative
Record Co: A$AP Worldwide, Polo Grounds Music, RCA Records

Baloji – Zombies
Stylist: Baloji
Director: Baloji
Prod co: BBL PRODUCTIONS
Record co: Bella Union

Kojey Radical – 25
Stylist: : Natalie Roar (for Kojey), Dasha Lagenberg (Cast)
Director: Taz Tron Delix
Producer: Dasha Deriagina
Prod co: COMPULSORY. 
Record co: Atlantic Records

Little Dragon – Lover Chanting
Stylist: Taff Williamson: Costume Designer & Stylist & Natasha Lawes: Make-up, Hair, SFX Designer & Additional Tech-Costume
Director: Jack Whiteley & Joe Wills
Producer: Emma Wellbelove
Prod co: Rattling Stick
Record Co: Ninja Tune

Mark Ronson ft Lykke Li – Late Night Feelings
Stylist: Mel Ottenberg
Director:  JP Chartrand
Producer: Roisin Audrey
Prod co: Caviar
Record Co: Sony Music Entertainment

Rosalía – De Aquí No Sales
Stylist: Carolina Galiana
Director: Diana Kunst & Mau Morgo
Producer: Ella Ackroyd
Prod co: Object & Animal / O Creative
Record Co: Sony Music Spain

Best Visual Effects In A Video in association with Creep

Amon Tobin – Vipers Follow You
VFX: Charles De Meyer
Director: Charles De Meyer
Prod co: Chuck Eklectric
Record co: Nomark

Beardyman Ft Joe Rogan – 6am (Ready To Write)
VFX: Electric Theatre Collective
Creative Director: James Sindle, 2D Lead: Alex Grey, 3D Lead: Nick Turner 
Director: Ian Pons Jewell
Prod co: Academy Films
Record co: Sony Music Entertainment

FKA Twigs – Cellophane
VFX: Analog Studio, Matt Chandler, Fabio Zaveti
Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Prod co: Object & Animal
Record co: Young Turks

The Chemical Brothers – Free Yourself
VFX: The Team @ The Mill, Creative Director: Wes, Executive Producer: Alex Fitzgerald
Producer: Imogen Pai, VFX Supervisor Sid Harrington-Odedra, 2D Lead: Fergal Hendrick
Director: Dom&Nic
Prod co: Dom&Nic
Record Co: Virgin EMI

Tove Lo – Glad He's Gone
VFX: Vania Heymann
Director: Gal Muggia and Vania Heymann
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co:  Island Records

Vince Staples – FUN!
VFX: Tommy Smith (lead), Mikey Smith, Ben Persons, James Aguilar, Phoebe Britton@Electric Theatre Collective
Director: Calmatic
Prod co: Prettybird US
Record Co: Def Jam Recordings

Check out all the nominations for this year's UKMVAs here.

The UK Music Video Awards 2019 and aftershow party takes place at The Roundhouse in London on Wednesday, October 23rd. Order tickets to the UKMVAs 2019 at the UK Music Video Awards website.

Promonews - 17th Oct 2019

Related Content

Latest Videos