UK Music Video Awards 2018: the Technical Achievement nominations in full
Promo News - 18th Oct 2018
Here are full details of the nominations for the Technical Achievement categories at the UK Music Video Awards 2018 – including director, production, commissioner and label credit information. Credit info on the nominations on more categories at this year’s UK Music Video Awards coming shortly. Check out the full list of nominations.
The UK Music Video Awards 2018 takes place at the legendary Roundhouse in London on Thursday, October 25th, hosted by Adam Buxton. The show is nearly sold out, so for the last available tickets for the event, go the UK Music Video Awards website.
Best Animation in a Video
Aphex Twin – Collapse
Animator: Weirdcore
Director: Weirdcore
Producer: Paulette Caletti
Prod co: PRETTYBIRD
Record Co: Warp Records
Father John Misty - Please Don't Die
Animator: Cadi Catlow, Henry Nicholson
Director: Chris Hopewell
Producer: Rosie Lea Brind
Prod co: Jacknife
Record Co: Sub Pop
Paula Cavalciuk - Uterine Death And Life
Animator: Daniel Bruson
Director: Daniel Bruson
Producer: Daniel Bruson and Samantha Alves
Sigrid – Focus
Animator: 2D Animation: Bianca Beneduci Assad, Mattias Breitholtz, Russell Etheridge, Alex Grigg, Mick O’Sullivan, Stephen Vuillemin and Moth Studio; 3D Animation: Russell Etheridge, Jason Pamment and Moth Studio; Compositing: Daniele Baiardini and Moth Studio
Director: Moth Studio
Producer: Moth Studio
Prod co: Moth Studio
Record Co: Island Records
Toto Bono Lokua - Ma Mama
Animator: Katy Wang, Lois De Silva, Martha Halliday, Hannah McNally, Maria Morris
Director: Katy Wang
Producer: Leo Green
Prod co: Partizan
Record Co: No Format
U2 - Love Is Bigger Than Anything In Its Way (Beck Remix)
Animator: Broken Fingaz Crew
Director: Broken Fingaz Crew
Prod co: Broken Fingaz Crew
Record Co: Island Records
Best Choreography in a Video
Childish Gambino - This Is America
Choreographer: Sherrie Silver
Director: Hiro Murai
Producer: Jason Cole
Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment
Christine And The Queens - Doesn't Matter
Choreographer: Colin Solal Cardo, Christine and the Queens & Romain Guillermic
Director: Colin Solal Cardo
Producer: Christophe 'Chryde' Abric
Prod co: La Blogothèque
Record Co: Because Music
Christine And The Queens ft Dâm-Funk – Girlfriend
Choreographer: Christine and the Queens – La Horde
Director: Jordan Bahat
Producer: Celine Roubaud + Jeremy Martin
Prod co: Caviar
Record Co: Because Music
Florence + The Machine - Big God
Choreographer: Akram Khan & Florence Welch
Director: Autumn de Wilde
Producer: Jacob Swan-Hyam
Prod co: Anonymous Content x Somesuch
Record Co: Virgin EMI
Jon Hopkins – Singularity
Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter
Director: Seb Edwards
Producer: Ash Lockmun
Prod co: Academy Films
Record Co: Domino Recordings
N.E.R.D & Rihanna – Lemon
Choreographer: JaQuel Knight
Director: Todd Tourso + Scott Cudmore
Producer: Brian Welsh (EP/Producer), Jonathan Lia (EP), Stacey Thiel (Producer)
Dancer/Performer: Mette Towle
Prod co: Good Company
Record Co: Sony Music Entertainment US
Best Cinematography in a Video in association with Panalux
Ateph Elidja - Burn October
DOP: Adolpho Veloso
Director: Wacho
Producer: Morgan Prêleur & Manu Aguer
Prod co: NOSIDE x PANTERA
Record Co: Peermusic France
Aufgang – Backstabbers
DOP: Kanamé Onoyama
Director: Laurent Chanez
Producer: Nicolas Garnier
Prod co: Soixante Quinze
Record Co: Blue Note
Carnage & Steve Aoki ft Lockdown - Plur Genocide
DOP: Benjamin Todd
Director: The Sacred Egg
Producer: Natalie Arnett & Jane Tredget
Prod co: Riff Raff Films
Record Co: Indie-pop
Childish Gambino - This Is America
DOP: Larkin Seiple
Director: Hiro Murai
Producer: Jason Cole
Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment
Indochine - Station 13
DOP: Kanamé Onoyama
Director: Bouha Kazmi
Producer: Sarah Tognazzi
Prod co: London Alley
Record Co: Sony Music France
Sevdaliza – Shahmaran
DOP: Paul Ozgur
Director: Emmanuel Adjei
Producer: Chris Toumazou, Melodie Saba, Sam Fontaine, Gijs Determeijer
Prod co: COMPULSORY, Handsome, Halal Pictures
Record Co: Twisted Elegance
Best Colour Grading in a Video in association with CHEAT
A$AP Rocky ft Moby – Forever
Colourist: Matt Turner @ Absolute
Director: Dexter Navy
Producer: Jules de Chateleux / Théo Gall
Prod co: DIVISION
Record Co: RCA Records
alt-J – Pleader
Colourist: Simone Grattarola@ Time Based Arts
Director: Isaiah Seret
Producer: Sonya Sier
Prod co: Biscuit Filmworks
Record Co: Infectious Music UK
Chaka Khan - Like Sugar
Colourist: Simon Bourne @ Framestore
Director: Kim Gehrig
Producer: James Waters
Prod co: Somesuch
Record Co: Island Records
Leon Bridges - Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand
Colourist: Ricky Gausis @ MPC LA
Director: Natalie Rae
Producer: Zachary Luke Kislevitz
Prod co: Sanctuary Content
Record Co: Columbia Records
Neneh Cherry – Kong
Colourist: Tim Smith @ ETC
Director: Jenn Nkiru
Exec Producer: Emily Rudge, Jannis Birsner,
Producer Nkem Egbuchiri
Prod co: ICONOCLAST
Record Co: Smalltown Supersound
Tagua Tagua - Rastro De Po
Colourist: Sergio Pasqualino @ Bleach Post
Director: Douglas Bernardt
Producer: Ingrid Raszl
Prod co: Stink
Best Editing in a Video in association with Cut+Run
alt-J – Pleader
Editor: Stewart Reeves @ Work Editorial
Director: Isaiah Seret
Producer: Sonya Sier
Prod co: Biscuit Filmworks
Record Co: Infectious Music UK
Aufgang – Backstabbers
Editor: Richard Mettler
Director: Laurent Chanez
Producer: Nicolas Garnier
Prod co: Soixante Quinze
Record Co: Blue Note
Chaka Khan - Like Sugar
Editor: Fouad Gaber@ Trim
Director: Kim Gehrig
Producer: James Waters
Prod co: Somesuch
Record Co: Island Records
Jon Hopkins – Singularity
Editor: Sam Rice Edwards @ The Assembly Rooms
Director: Seb Edwards
Producer: Ash Lockmun
Prod co: Academy Films
Record Co: Domino Recordings
The Blaze – Queens
Editor: Nicolas Larrouquère @ Poster
Director: The Blaze
Producer: Maëva Tenneroni & Horace de Gunzbourg
Prod co: ICONOCLAST
Record Co: Savoir Faire
Young Fathers – Toy
Editor: Dan Sherwen @ Final Cut, and Salomon Ligthelm
Director: Salomon Lightelm
Producer: Sorcha Bacon
Prod co: Stink
Record Co: Ninja Tune
Best Production Design in a Video
Björk - Arisen My Senses
Production Designer: Arthur De Borman
Prosthetics designed by Jesse Kanda and created by Tristan Schoonraad
Director: Jesse Kanda
Producer: Hannah May
Prod co: PRETTYBIRD
Record Co: One Little Indian
Jack White - Over And Over And Over
Production Designer: Mikey Hollywood
Director: US
Producer: Connor Hollman
Prod co: Academy Films
Record Co: Columbia Records and XL Recordings
Kali Uchis ft Tyler The Creator, Bootsy Collins - After The Storm
Production Designer: Victoria Tam
Director: Nadia Lee Cohen
Producer: Sylvia Zakhary
Prod co: Anonymous Content
Record Co: Virgin EMI Records and Interscope Records
King Krule - Biscuit Town
Production Designer: Francesca Di Mottola
Director: CC Wade
Producer: Aaron Z. Willson
Prod co: Somesuch
Record Co: XL Recordings
Rosalía – Malamente
Production Designer: Jose Tirado
Director: CANADA
Producer: Alba Barneda
Prod co: CANADA
Record Co: Sony Music
Sevdaliza - Shahmaran
Production Designer: Miranda Lorenz, Fred Brandon, Yann Aldabe
Director: Emmanuel Adjei
Producer: Chris Toumazou, Melodie Saba, Sam Fontaine, Gijs Determeijer
Prod co: COMPULSORY, Handsome, Halal Pictures
Record Co: Twisted Elegance.
Best Styling in a Video an association with i-D
Chaka Khan - Like Sugar
Stylist: Vanessa Coyle
Director: Kim Gehrig
Producer: James Waters
Prod co: Somesuch
Record Co: Island Records
Dizzee Rascal - Bop N Keep It Dippin
Stylist: Esther Rouah
Director: Romain Chassaing
Producer: Nicolas Tiry & Edouard Chassaing
Prod co: Solab
Record Co: Dirty Stank - Island Records
Florence + The Machine - Big God
Stylist: Vanessa Coyle (Cast) + Aldene Johnson (Florence)
Director: Autumn de Wilde
Producer: Jacob Swan Hyam
Prod co: Anonymous Content x Somesuch
Record Co: Virgin EMI
Neneh Cherry – Kong
Stylist: Ibrahim Kamara
Director: Jenn Nkiru
Exec Producer: Emily Rudge, Jannis Birsner,
Producer Nkem Egbuchiri
Prod co: ICONOCLAST
Record Co: Smalltown Supersound
Rosalía – Malamente
Stylist: Cris Quer
Director: CANADA
Producer: Alba Barneda
Prod co: CANADA
Record Co: Sony Music
Years & Years - If You're Over Me
Stylist: Nick Royal
Hair & Make Up: Emma Croft
Director: Fred Rowson
Producer: Paul Weston (EP), Corin Taylor
Prod co: Blink
Record Co: Polydor Records
Best Visual Effects in a Video
Aphex Twin – Collapse
VFX artist: Weirdcore
Director: Weirdcore
Producer: Paulette Caletti
Prod co: PRETTYBIRD
Record Co: Warp Records
Björk - The Gate
VFX artist: Adam Swaab @ Wolf & Crow
Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Producer: Sara Nassim & Jeremy Hartman
Prod co: : Riff Raff Films/Strangelove
Record Co: : One Little Indian
DJ Snake - Magenta Riddim
VFX artist: Vania, Heymann , Tal Baltuch
Director: Vania Heymann and Gal Muggia
Producer: Natan Schottenfels, Francesco Colombo
Prod co: ICONOCLAST
Record Co: Interscope Geffen A&M Records
Justice – Pleasure
VFX artist: Machine Molle
Director: Alex Courtès
Producer: Elsa Rodach
Prod co: DIVISION
Record Co: Ed Banger
Sean Paul & Major Lazer - Tip Pon It
VFX artist: Machine Molle
Director: Alex Courtès
Producer: Théo Gall
Prod co: DIVISION
Record Co: Island Records
Sevdaliza – Shahmaran
VFX: Mathematic
VFX Coordinator: Guillaume Marien,
VFX Supervisor: Yann Aldabe,
Flame Artist: Fred Brandon,
Colourist: Vincent Heine
Director: Emmanuel Adjei
Producer: Chris Toumazou, Melodie Saba, Sam Fontaine, Gijs Determeijer
Prod co: COMPULSORY, Handsome, Halal Pictures
Record Co: Twisted Elegance
Check out all the nominations for this year's UKMVAs here.
The UK Music Video Awards 2018 and aftershow party takes place at The Roundhouse in London on Thursday, October 27th. Buy tickets to the UKMVAs 2018 at the UK Music Video Awards website.
Promo News - 18th Oct 2018