UK Music Video Awards 2016: the Technical Achievement awards nominations in full
Promo News - 10th Oct 2016
Here are all the nominations for the technical achievement categories at the UK Music Video Awards 2016, including the nominated individuals, director, production and label credit information for each video, where it’s currently available.
You can view all the nominations for this year's UKMVAs here.
The UK Music Video Awards 2016 and aftershow party takes place at legendary venue The Roundhouse in London on Thursday, October 20th, hosted by Adam Buxton. Ticket information at the UKMVAs website. Tickets for the aftershow only will go on sale on October 13th.
Best Animation in a Video
De Staat – Witch Doctor
Animators: Studio Smack
Director: Studio Smack
Prod co: Partizan
Record co: Cool Green Records
Mr Oizo ft Charli XCX – Hand In The Fire
Animators: Meat Dept
Director: Meat Dept
Producer: Kevos Van Der Meiren
Prod co: Noodles
Record co: Ed Banger Records
Radiohead – Burn The Witch
Animators: Virpi Kettu, Louie Mc Namara, Oli Putland, Aaron Hopewell, Andrew Stewart, Rosie Lea Brind, Chris Hopewell
Director: Chris Hopewell
Producer: Rosie Lea Brind
Prod co: Jacknife
Record co: XL Recordings
Radkey – Glore
Animators: Lee Hardcastle, Nicos Livesey, Andy Biddle
Director: Nicos Livesey
Producer: Alli Albion
Prod co: Blinkink
Record co: Little Man Records
The Chemical Brothers ft Beck – Wide Open
Animators: Jorge Montiel, Ian Potsos, Fergal Hendrick, David Fleet, Suraj 'Sid' Harrington-Odedra
Director: Dom & Nic
Producer: John Madsen
Prod co: Outsider
Record co: Virgin EMI
Yeasayer – I Am Chemistry
Animators: New Media Ltd
Director: New Media Ltd
Producer: New Media Ltd
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Secretly Canadian/Mute
Best Choreography in a Video
Christine and the Queens – Tilted
Choreographer: Marion Motin
Director: J.A.C.K. (Camille Hirigoyen & Julien Choquart)
Producer: Anna Roudaut
Prod co: Wanda Productions
Record co: Because Music
Florence + The Machine – Delilah
Choreographer: Holly Blakey
Director: Vincent Haycock
Exec Producer: Jackie Kelman Bisbee & Alex Fisch
Producer: Courtney Davies
Prod co: Park Pictures
Record co: Island Records
Massive Attack ft Young Fathers – Voodoo in my Blood
Choreographer: Scarlett Mackmin
Director: Ringan Ledwidge
Producer: Ellie Fry
Prod co: Rattling Stick
Record co: Virgin EMI
OK Go – Upside Down & Inside Out
Choreographer: Trish Sie
Director: Trish Sie & Damian Kulash
Producer: Melissa Murphy & John O'Grady
Prod co: Good Egg
Record co: Paracadute
Paul McCartney & Michael Jackson – Say Say Say
Choreographer: Ryan Heffington
Director: Ryan Heffington
Producer: Jason Baum
Prod co: The Directors Bureau
Record co: MPL, Inc.
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – First World Problem
Choreographer: Kiani del Vanni
Director: James Lees & Kiani Del Valle
Producer: Jason Baum
Prod co: Doomsday Ent
Record co: Jagjaguwar Records
Best Cinematography in a Video, in association with Panalux
Holy Fuck – Tom Tom
DOP: Michael Leblanc
Director: Michael Leblanc
Producer: Michael Leblanc
Prod co: 7257422 Canada Inc
Record co: Last Gang Records / Innovative Leisure
Hurts – Lights
DOP: Robbie Ryan
Director: Dawn Shadforth
Producer: Rachel Rumbold & Caroline Purkayastha
Prod co: Sonny London
Record co: Sony Music
Jamie xx – Gosh
DOP: Mathias Rudh
Director: Romain Gavras
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record Company: XL Recordings
Miike Snow – Genghis Khan
DOP: Patrick Meller
Director: Ninian Doff
Producer: Sarah Boardman & Rik Green
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Atlantic US
Nao – Bad Blood
DOP: Ben Fordesman
Director: Ian Pons Jewell
Producer: Dobi Manolova
Prod co: FRIEND & B2Y
Record Company: Sony Music
Tame Impala – The Less I Know The Better
DOP: Arnau Valls & Pau Castejón
Director: CANADA
Producer: Laura Serra Estorch
Prod co: CANADA
Record Company: Universal Music Australia
Best Colour Grade in a Video, in association with CHEAT
Jamie xx – Gosh
Colourist: Mathieu Caplanne @
Director: Romain Gavras
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record Company: XL Recordings
Miike Snow – Genghis Khan
Colourist: Paul Harrison @ Finish
Director: Ninian Doff
Producer: Sarah Boardman & Rik Green
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Atlantic US
Tom Odell – Magnetised
Colourist: Simon Bourne @ Framestore
Director: George Belfield
Producer: Tom Birmingham
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Sony Music
Izzy Bizu – Give Me Love
Colourist: Toby Tomkins @ Cheat
Director: Georgia Hudson
Producer: Amber Millington
Prod co: Agile Films
Record co: Sony Music
Vince Staples – Lift Me Up
Colourist: Gregory Reese @ The Mill
Director: David M. Helman
Exec Producer: Nathan Scherrer
Producer: Jeff Kopchia
Prod co: Freenjoy
Record co: Def Jam Recordings
Wild Beasts – Get My Bang
Colourist: George K @ MPC
Director: Olivier Groulx
Producer: ??
Prod co: Fresh Light Films
Record co: Domino Records
Best Editing in a Video
Hurts – Lights
Editor: Dominic Leung @ Trim
Director: Dawn Shadforth
Producer: Rachel Rumbold & Caroline Purkayastha
Prod co: Sonny London
Record co: Sony Music
Leon Bridges – River
Editor: Ben Jordan @ Work
Director: Miles Jay
Producer: Dennie Beier
Prod co: Smuggler / OPC
Record co: Columbia Records
Massive Attack ft Young Fathers – Voodoo In My Blood
Editor: Rich Orrick @ Work
Director: Ringan Ledwidge
Producer: Ellie Fry
Prod co: Rattling Stick
Record co: Virgin EMI
Run The Jewels ft Gangsta Boo – Love Again
Editor: Paul O'Reilly @ Stitch
Director: Ninian Doff
Producer: Sarah Boardman and Rik Green
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Mass Appeal
Seafret – Wildfire
Editor: Sacha Szwarc @ Speade
Director: Tom Clarkson
Producer: Callum Gordon
Prod co: Burning Reel
Record co: Sony Music
The Shoes ft Dominic Lord – 1960's Horror
Editor: Tom Lindsay @ Trim
Director: Emile Sornin
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: DIVISION
Record co: GUM
Best Production Design in a Video
David Bowie – Blackstar
Production Designer: Jan Houllevigue
Director: Johan Renck
Producer: Svana Gisla
Prod co: Gisla & Renck
Record co: Columbia Records
Fergie – M.I.L.F. $
Production Designer: Alex Delgado
Director: Colin Tilley
Producer: Andrew Lerios, Luga Podesta, Brandon Bonfiglio
Prod co: London Alley
Record co: Interscope Records
Miike Snow – Genghis Khan
Production Designer: Tim Gibson
Director: Ninian Doff
Producer: Sarah Boardman & Rik Green
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Atlantic US
Radiohead – Burn The Witch
Production Designer: Chris Hopewell
Director: Chris Hopewell
Producer: Rosie Lea Brind
Prod co: Jacknife
Record co: XL Recordings
Tame Impala – The Less I Know The Better
Production Designer: Anna Colomer
Director: CANADA
Producer: Laura Serra Estorch
Prod co: CANADA
Record co: Universal Music Australia
The Avalanches – Frankie Sinatra
Production Designer: Fleur Fortuné
Director: Fleur Fortuné
Producer: Clémence Cuvelier
Prod co: DIVISION
Record co: Modular
Best Styling in a Video, in association with i-D
Beyoncé – Formation
Stylist: Marni Senofonte
Director: Melina Matsoukas
Producer: Nathan Scherrer
Prod co: Prettybird
Record co: Parkwood Entertainment
Hurts – Lights
Stylist: Alex Noble
Director: Dawn Shadforth
Producer: Rachel Rumbold / Caroline Purkayastha
Prod co: Sonny London
Record co: Sony Music
Jamie xx – Gosh
Stylist: Hannah Edwards
Director: Romain Gavras
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record Company: XL Recordings
Metronomy – Old Skool
Stylist: Wardrobe Hannah Edwards / Hair Tracey Cahoon / Makeup Rhea Le Riche
Director: Dawn Shadforth
Producer: Amy James
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Because Music
Mykki Blanco ft Woodkid – High School Never Ends
Stylist: Larissa Bechtold
Director: Matt Lambert
Producer: Jannis Birsner
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co: Dogfood Media Group in association with !K7
Tame Impala – The Less I Know The Better
Stylist: Carolina Galiana
Director: CANADA
Producer: Laura Serra Estorch
Prod co: CANADA
Record Company: Universal Music Australia
Best Visual Effects in a Video
Baauer – GoGo!
VFX Artist: Mathematic
Director: Thomas Rhazi
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: DIVISION
Record co: LuckyMe Records
Cassius – The Missing
VFX Artist: Cyrille Bordesoulle
Director: We are from LA
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co: Interscope
Coldplay – Up&Up
VFX Artist: Anatolii Kuzmytskyi, Gil Gavish, Amit Chachek, Vania Heymann, Gloria FX
Director: Vania Heymann / Gal Muggia
Producer: Juliette Larthe
Prod co: Prettybird
Record co: Parlophone
Massive Attack ft Young Fathers – Voodoo In My Blood
VFX Artist: Electric Theatre Collective Julien Soulage, Graeme Turnbull, Giuseppe Bufalo, Sean Elliott, Oscar Hill, Khayat Rimelle, André Correia, Ilaria Introzzi, Guglielmo Gagliano Candela, Annie Rowland, Luping Shi, Giles Cheetham, James Sindle, Andrew Stewart, Mike Simons, Alex Grey, Rafa Vormittag, Ryan Knowles, James Belch
Director: Ringan Ledwidge
Producer: Ellie Fry
Prod co: Rattling Stick
Record co: Virgin EMI
The Chemical Brothers ft Beck – Wide Open
VFX Artist: The Mill London
Director: Dom & Nic
Producer: John Madsen
Prod co: Outsider
Record co: Virgin EMI
The Shoes ft Blaine Harrison – Submarine
VFX Artist: GLASSWORKS
Director: Karim Huu Do
Producer: Céline Roubaud
Prod co: Caviar Paris
Record co: GUM
Promo News - 10th Oct 2016