UK Music Video Awards 2013: the Technical Achievement awards in full

UK Music Video Awards 2013: the Technical Achievement awards in full

Here are all the nominations for the technical achievement categories at the UK Music Video Awards 2013 – to be held at the Queen Elizabeth Hall on London's Southbank on Monday October 28th – including the nominated individuals, director, production and label credit information for each video, where it’s currently available.

View all the nominations for this year's UKMVAs here.

To come is more information on the Individual award nominations at this year’s UKMVAs, and the remaining ‘Music Vision and Interactive’ categories. Booking forms for tickets for the UK Music Video Awards 2013 and the aftershow are available from the UKMVA website.

 

Best Animation in a Video

Bonobo – Cirrus
Animator: Cyriak
Director: Cyriak
Record company: Ninja Tune

Hiatus ft Shura – We Can Be Ghosts Now
Animator:  Tom Jobbins
Director: Tom Jobbins
Prod co: Film Club @ th1ng
Record company: 

Joey Ramone – New York City
Animator: Greg Jardin
Director: Greg Jardin
Producer: Jessica Roulston
Prod co: @radical.media
Record company: BMG Rights Management

Is Tropical – Dancing Anymore
Animators: Nicolas Dabos, Bruce NGuyen
Directors: Megaforce
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record company: Kitsuné

Shugo Tokumaru – Katachi
Animators: Kijek & Adamski
Director: Kijek & Adamski
Producer: Katarzyna Rup
Prod co: Ab Film Production
Record company: 

The Staves – Winter Trees
Animators: Matthew Rees, Tim Ruffle
Directors: Karni & Saul
Producer: Lynn Hollowell
Prod co: Aardman Animations
Record company: Atlantic Records

 

Best Art Direction & Design in a Video

AlunaGeorge – Your Drums, Your Love
Art Director: Louise Corcoran
Director: Henry Scholfield
Producer: Adam Smith
Prod co: Partizan
Record company: Island Records

Bjork – Mutual Core
Art Director: Gudjon Olafsson/Thorgeir Odinsson
Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Producer: Andrew Thomas Huang
Prod co: Sagafilm
Record company: One Little Indian

Dizzee Rascal ft Robbie Williams – Goin’ Crazy
Art Director: Sam Tidman
Director: Andreas Nilsson
Producer: Tamsin Glasson
Prod co: Colonel Blimp
Record company: Dirtee Stank / Island Records

Gesaffelstein – Pursuit
Art Director: Claude Neron
Director: Fleur & Manu
Producer: Jules De Chateleux
Prod co: Division Paris
Record company: Parlophone Records

Phoenix – Trying To Be Cool
Art Director: Laia Ateca
Director: CANADA
Producer: Alba Barneda
Prod co: Partizan / CANADA
Record company: Glassnote

Two Fingers – Vengeance Rhythm
Art Director: Ciaran Beale
Director: Chris Ullens
Producer: Adam Farley
Record company: Ninja Tune / Big Dada

 

Best Choreography in a Video

Atoms For Peace – Ingenue
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Director: Garth Jennings
Producer: Helen Power
Prod co: STK Films
Record company: XL Recordings

C2C ft Derek Martin – Happy
Choreographer: King Charles
Director: Wendy Morgan
Producer: Morna Ciraki
Prod co: Believe Media
Record company: On & On Records

Laura Marling – Master Hunter
Choreographer: Kitty McNamee
Director: Fred&Nick
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record company: Virgin EMI

Sigur Rós – Valtari
Choreographer: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Director: Christian Larson
Producer: Noreen Khan
Prod co: Black Dog Films
Record company: XL Recordings

Stromae – Papaoutai
Choreographer: Marion Motin
Director: Raf Reyntjens
Prod co: Caviar
Record company: 

White Lies – There Goes Our Love Again
Choreographer: David Leighton
Director: James Slater
Producer: Deano Weber
Prod co: Mrs Grey
Record company: Polydor

 

 

Best Cinematography in a Video sponsored by Panalux

Florence + The Machine – Lover To Lover
DoP: Steve Annis
Director: Vincent Haycock
Producer: Geoff McLean
Prod co: Somesuch & Co
Record company: Island Records

Flying Lotus – Until The Quiet Comes
DoP: Matthew Lloyd
Director: Kahlil Joseph
Producer: Omid Fatemi
Prod co: What Matters Most
Record company: Warp Records

Ghostpoet – Cold Win
DoP: Nicolas Loir
Director: Cyrille de Vignemont
Producer: Celine Roubaud
Prod co: Wanda Productions
Record company: [PIAS]

Jon Hopkins – Open Eye Signal
DoP: Steve Annis
Director: Aoife McArdle
Producer: Tamsin Glasson, Brian Welsh
Prod co: Colonel Blimp, Good Company
Record company: Domino Records

Sigur Ros – Valtari
DoP: Mattias Montero
Director: Christian Larson
Producer: Noreen Khan
Prod co: Black Dog Films
Record company: XL Recordings

Woodkid – I Love You
DoP: Arnaud Potier
Director: Yoann Lemoine
Producer: Foued Selami
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record company: Green United Music

 

Best Colour Grade in a Video

Bastille – Things We Lost In The Fire
Colourist: Matthew Osborne 
Grading co: Moving Picture Co
Director: Naor Aloni
Producer: Sonya Sier
Prod co: FRIEND
Record company: Virgin EMI

Foals – Late Night
Colourist: Aubrey Woodiwiss 
Grading co: The Mill
Director: Nabil
Producer: Liz Kessler
Prod co: A+
Record company: Warner Bros

How To Destroy Angels – How Long
Colourist: Shynola
Director: Shynola
Producer: Jacob Swan
Prod co: Black Dog Films
Record company: Columbia Records

James Blake – Retrograde
Colourist: Aubrey Woodiwiss 
Grading co: The Mill
Director: Martin de Thurah
Producer: Mette Jermin
Prod co: A+ / Bacon Cph
Record company: Polydor

Jon Hopkins – Open Eye Signal
Colourist: James Tillett 
Grading co: Moving Picture Co
Director: Aoife McArdle
Producer: Tamsin Glasson, Brian Welsh
Prod co: Colonel Blimp, Good Company
Record company: Domino Records

Lapalux ft Kerry Leatham – Without You
Colourist: Luke Morrison 
Grading co: The Mill
Director: Nick Rutter
Producer: Judy Vermeulen
Prod co: Sonny London
Record company: Ninja Tune / Brainfeed

 

Best Editing in a Video

Breach – Jack
Editor: Sam Bould 
Editing co: Big Buoy
Director: The Sacred Egg
Producer: Sarah Tognazzi
Prod co: Riff Raff Films
Record company: Atlantic Records

Daughn Gibson – Another Hell
Editor: Tom Lindsay 
Editing co: Trim
Director: Saam Farahmand
Producer: Nathan Atkinson
Prod co: Rogue Films / Furlined
Record company: White Denim

Jessie J ft Big Sean & Dizzee Rascal – Wild
Editor: Vid Price 
Editing co: Family
Director: Emil Nava
Producer: Rachel Rumbold
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record company: Universal Island Records

Major Lazer – Get Free
Editor: Tom Lindsay 
Editing co: Trim
Director: So Me
Producer: Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record company: Downtown Records

Rudimental ft John Newman & Alex Clare – Not Giving In
Editor: David Stevens
Director: Josh Cole
Producer: Tim Francis
Prod co: OB Management / Rokkit
Record company: Asylum Records

Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Sacrilege
Editor: Sophie Fourdrinoy
Director: Megaforce
Producer: Kathleen Heffernan
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record company: Interscope

 

Best Styling in a Video

DJ Fresh vs Diplo ft Dominque Young Unique – Earthquake
Stylist: Angela Esteban Librero
Director: Jonas & Francois
Producer: Jules de Chateleux
Prod co: Division Pari
Record company: Ministry of Sound

Gesaffelstein – Pursuit
Stylist: Elise Bouquet
Director: Fleur & Manu
Producer: Jules de Chateleux
Prod co: Division Paris
Record company: Parlophone

Iggy Azalea – Work
Stylist: Alejandra Hernandez
Director: Jonas & Francois
Producer: Jules de Chateleux
Prod co: Division Paris
Record company: Mercury Records

Stromae – Papaoutai
Stylists: Coralie Barbier, Britt Angé
Director:  Raf Reyntjens
Prod co: Caviar
Record company: 

Toro Y Moi – So Many Details
Stylist: Ayame Suzuki and Kate Stein
Director: HARRYS
Producer: Tiffany Frances
Prod co: Ghost Robot
Record company: Carpark

Wiz Khalifa ft The Weeknd – Remember You
Stylist: Hazel Ong
Director: Ryan Hope
Producer: Laura Jones
Prod co: Sonny London / DNA
Record company: Atlantic Records

 

Best Visual Effects in a Video

Björk – Mutual Core
VFX Artists: Andrew Thomas Huang,David Lyons, Moo Studios
Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Producer: Árni Björn Helgason
Prod co: Sagafilm
Record company: One Little Indian

Foals – Bad Habit
VFX Artist: Gloria FX team
Director: Nabil
Producer: Kathleen Heffernan
Prod co: A+
Record company: Warner Bros

Flying Lotus – Tiny Tortures
VFX Artist: David Lewandowski
Director: David Lewandowski
Producer: Christian Heuer
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record company: Warp Records

Gesaffelstein – Pursuit
VFX Artist: Mathematic Paris
Director: Fleur & Manu
Producer: Jules de Chateleux
Prod co: Division Paris
Record company: Parlophone

London Grammar – Wasting My Young Years
VFX Artist: BISON
Director: BISON
Producer: Liz Kessler
Prod co: A+
Record company: Ministry of Sound

Travis – Moving
VFX Artist: Bernat Amengual, Eduardo Castells, Jonathan Box, Grant Henderson, Franck Lambertz
Director: Wriggles & Robbins
Producer: Noreen Khan
Prod co: Black Dog Films
Record company: Red Telephone Box

 

 

 

Change or add info to this page.

Comments

  • Agile Films
  • Knucklehead
  • Forever
  • Rankin Film
  • Friend
  • Artist Preserve
  • Speade
  • Cardel Entertainment
  • Park Village
  • Wash
  • Partizan
  • Free Agent UK
  • Somesuch & Co
  • Graft
  • Iconoclast
  • My Accomplice
  • Bullion Productions
  • Pulse Films
  • London Alley UK
  • Cut+Run
  • Greatcoat Films
  • LEZ Creative
  • ROBOT
  • Caviar
  • Lock It In
  • Homespun
  • Marisa Garner Associates
  • Creep
  • COMPULSORY
  • Canada London
  • East End Studios
  • FAMILIA
  • Prettybird
  • Emanate Studios
  • Division
  • Burning Reel
  • Blink Productions
  • Kode Media
  • Blindeye Films
  • Solab
  • Moxie Pictures
  • Luti Media
  • Stink
  • Good Company
  • RubberNecker
  • Believe Media
  • The Sweet Shop
  • Biscuit Filmworks
  • EPiK Music Videos
  • La Pac
  • OB Management
  • Riff Raff Films
  • Rattling Stick
  • Thomas English
  • A+
  • Las Bandas Be Brave
  • East London Studios
  • Trunk default banner
  • Black Dog Films
  • The Shiny Awards
  • Chief Productions